Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

Galleries - Meeting Galleries - December 2004

 photography by Ric Taylor

Christmas ornaments were exchanged at the December meeting.  See all of them here, or see the winners below.


Best of Show (The very best item from Advanced, Segmented or Enhanced . . . not always awarded)

Best of Show
Jerry Bennett
"Finding Common Ground"
12W x 35H
 

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Luna Ford
Pecan Box
2W x 2H
2nd Place
Larry Zarra

Walnut Bowl
6W x 2-1/2H
3rd Place
Brian Laing

Mesquite Bowl
13-1/2W x 3-1/2H
 

Segmented Category (Items made from more than one piece of wood by turners of all levels)

1st Place
Andy Chen
SW Openform
9W x 6H
2nd Place
Bill Portoff
Walnut/Mahogany
Salt/Pepper Mills
3W x 10H, each
3rd Place
(No entries)
 
 

Enhanced Category (Items that incorporate embellishment of the item by turners of all levels)

1st Place
Tom Enloe
Spalted Stem Wine
Glasses - 3W x 7H
2nd Place
Bill Portoff
Maple/Ebony Desk
Set - 9W x 9H
  3rd Place
(No entries)
 

Intermediate Category (Items made from one piece of wood by intermediate turners)

1st Place
T. Sayre
Lg Cherry Box 6W x 6H
2nd Place
Fog Tanner
Small Cedar Post Box
2-1/2W x 4H
3rd Place
Kevin Turco
Spalted Maple Hollow Form - 7x3
 

Beginner Category (Items made from one piece of wood by beginning turners)
1st Place
Gene Volentine
Small boxes
Various woods
2nd Place
Randall Hassig
Texas Ebony
Bowl
3rd Place
Jerry Collins
Lg. Elm Bowl
 
 

Special Award Category(Items worth of Honorable Mention for category listed)
Special Award - Segmented
Larry Zara
Small Black Palm Box
2-1/2W x 5H
       
 

Christmas Ornaments Category (A special December judging event w/ ornament exchange)
1st Place
Tom Enloe
Ornament
2-1/2W x 5H
2nd Place
Jack Hanley
Ornament
3W x 8H

3rd Place (tie)
B. Berry/G. Gonsalves
Ornaments
Sizes vary
 

Other Notable Items in the Gallery this Month
Collaborative Project
Jerry Bennett (turner) &
Diana Gahagan (pyrography)
(Protective finish not yet applied)