Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

Galleries - Meeting Galleries - June 2005

(Pictures from June's demonstration of jigs at the bottom of the page)


Best of Show
(The best of the best of the best . . . )
Andy Chen

Large Southwest
   Segmented
      Hollow Form
14W x 12H
Andy Chen explaining how he constructed the vessel with Bill Berry displaying the Best of Show ribbon.    

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Jack Hanley
Fluted Mesquite
      Bowl
10-1/2W x
   5-3/4H
2nd Place
Quinn Anton
Cedar Elm
   Hollow Form
9-1/2W x 10H

3rd Place
Bob Tabor

Mesquite Lidded Box
      in a Box
8-1/2W x 3-1/2H

Hon. Mention
Bob Brown
Cocobolo Box
  4W x 7H
       


Enhanced Category (Items that incorporate embellishment of the item by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Bill Pottorf

Lidded Walnut Box
 w Turquoise Inlay
7W x 7H
2nd Place
Bob Brown

Lidded Mesquite/Ebony
     Vase  
3
-1/2W x 11-1/2H
3rd Place
Bill Tilson

Lidded
Mesquite/Ebony
     Vase  
2-1/2W x 8-1/2H
Hon. Mention
Bill Tilson
Lidded Mesquite Box with Rose Inlay
  1-1/4W x 3-1/2H
       


Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Joe Rice

Water Oak Hollow Form
4W x 10H
2nd Place
Joe Rice
Arizona Ash Vase
4W x 4-1/2H
3rd Place
Joe Rice

Pecan Mini Hat
8-3/4W x 4-1/2H
 

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)
1st Place
Doug Grissom

Mesquite Bowl
5-1/2W x 2H
2nd Place
Doug Grissom

Pear Bowl
5-1/4W x 2H
3rd Place
Frank Campbell
Myrtle Bowl
5-1/2W x 3H
Hon. Mention
Tony Crowsey
Peppermill
  3W x 10H
       


Judges
Barbara Gaynor and Carl Blair        

 gallery photography by Dale Barrack


Faces in the Crowd -
Pictures from the June Meeting Jigs Demonstration
  
 A lot of good ideas were shared at June's Jig demonstration, a few of which are pictured below along with several judging table photos. 

Photos in the following section were taken by Luna Ford