Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

September 2006 Meeting Gallery

Additional pictures of the meeting are at the bottom of this page.

Best of Show (The best of the best of the best . . . )
Best of Show
Andy Chen
White Corian & Bloodwood Bowl
5-1/2"W x 2-1/2"H
       


Advanced Category
(Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Tom Orton
Mesquite Hollow
  Form
7"W x 12"H
2nd Place
Larry Zarra
Mesquite (?) Box
2-1/2"W x 2
-1/2"H

3rd Place
Larry Zarra

Mesquite Bowl
12"W x 4"H


Enhanced Category (Items that incorporate embellishment of the item by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Bill Tilson
Lidded/Footed Bocote,  Sycamore & Mesquite Object
6
"W x 6"H

2nd Place
Dale Barrack
Carved & Dyed
 Mesquite Bowl
8"W x 2"H

3rd Place
Dale Barrack

Large Pecan Bowl w/
 
Segmented Walnut
  Rim and Base

15"W x 6"H


Segmented Category (Items made from more than one piece of wood by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Andy Chen
White Corian &
  Bloodwood
Bowl
5-1/2"W x 2-1/2"H

2nd Place
Andy Chen
Grey Corian & Bloodwood Bowl
8"W x 3-1/2"H

3rd Place
Ben Ball

Maple, Bocote &
  Bloodwood Vase
1-1/2"W x 4"H


Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
John Van Domelen
Redheart & Mesquite
2-1/2W x 3H
 

2nd Place
Joe Johnson
Mesquite Bowl
8-1/2"W x 1-1/2"H
3rd Place
Doug Grissom

Mesquite Vase
7-1/2"W x 7"H
 

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)

1st Place
Rene Gonzalez
Box Elder Bowl
5-1/2"W x 2-1/4"H

2nd Place
Doug Olesen
Ash Hollow Form
3-1/2"W x 7-1/2"H

3rd Place
Doug Olesen
Ash Hollow Form
4"W x 4"H


Ironman Challenge - Egg Cups

1st Place
Luna Ford
Mesquite Egg Cup
1-1/2"W x 3-1/2"H

2nd Place
Kevin Turco
Maple Egg Cup
2"W x 4"H

3rd Place
Barbara Gaynor

Maple Egg Cup
2-1/2"W x 4"H


Additional items entered in July's Show and Tell

         

gallery photography by Rich Gredler

Judges
Ben Gray and Jerry Bennett (at immediate left) were the judges for September's Show and Tell and were assisted by Clyde Collier (far left)        


September Demonstration: Marty Kaminsky reviewed his table top photography methods


Faces in the Crowd: a collection of candid photos from September's meeting


Checking out
Show & Tell entries at
Clark's Hardwood
Lumber, host of
September's GCWA
meeting
 
Reggie Keith and
Jay Ebner at the
Raffle Table

 The REAL reason
our monthly meetings
are so popular!

 Robert Frost
measuromg Show and Tell winners
before they are
photographed

Larry Zarra (middle)
looking at Bill
Tilson's Enhanced
Entry

Andy Chen discussing
his award winning
entry in the
Segmented Category

Larry Zarra talking
about his 3rd place
winner in the
Advanced Categrory
 

Dale Barrack telling
members how he
salvaged a bowl by
adding a new foot

Tom Orton, at left, and his
1st Place winner in the
Advanced Category.
At right, George
Kabacinski
ably subbed
 for Bill Berry, the usual
Show and Tell
Discussion Leader

Kevin Turco shared
the secret of his
2nd place entry in the
Ironman Challenge
Egg Cup contest.
He used a newly
acquired eccentric
chuck.

 candid photography by Dale Barrack and Luna Ford