Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

July 2007 Meeting Gallery

Pictures of Johnny Tolly's demo on turning wind chimes and "Faces in the Crowd" are at the bottom of this page

Best of Show (The best of the best of the best . . . )
Best of Show
John Van Domelen
"Mutation" Sculpture

12"W x 14"H
       


Advanced Category
(Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Larry Zarra
Pecan Bowl
9
"W x 4-1/2"H
2nd Place
Doug Davis
Ash Ladle
11-1/2"W x 3"H

3rd Place
Dale Barrack

Pecan Bowl
12"W x 6"H

Honorable Mention
Ben Ball
Maple Burl Hollow Form
5
"W x 5"H
       


Segmented Category (Items made from more than one piece of wood by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Bill Pottorf
Walnut/Mahogany
  Captured Bell

5
"W x 12"H

2nd Place
Bob Brown

Scrapwood Hollow
  Form
11"W x 5"H
 

3rd Place
Clyde Collier

Mahogany Candle
  Holder
4-1/2"W x 3"H
Honorable Mention
Ben Ball
Purpleheart & Yellow
  Heart Bowl
10
"W x 4-1/2"H
       


Enhanced Category (Items that incorporate embellishment of the item by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Kendall Westbrook
Dyed Elm Hollow Form
8"W x 3-1/2"H

2nd Place
Jim Keller

Dyed Pine Open
  Form
7"W x 16"H
3rd Place
Bill Pottorf

Pecan Clock
10" Diameter
Honorable Mention
Gene Bradley
Red Maple/Cedar Box
5
"W x 6"H
       


Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Jerry Collins
Spalted Sweetgum
  Bowl
9"W x 3-1/2"H

2nd Place
Rich Souchek
Poly-Resin Pen
5-1/2"W x 5/8"H
3rd Place
David Morley

Walnut Bowl
6-1/2"W x 3-1/2"H
Honorable Mention
Bill Jumper
Pear Bowl
4-1/2
"W x 2"H
       
 

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)

1st Place
Dennis April
Cherry
  Candleholders
5-1/2"W x 2"H

2nd Place
Dennis April

Pecan Bowl
7"W x 2"H

3rd Place
Cliff Harris
Sea Urchin
 Christmas Ornament
7-1/2"W x 2-1/2"H
Honorable Mention
Martha Lawrence
Maple Eggs & Holders
Size not available
       


President's Challenge -
"something from nothing"

The July's President's Challenge was about making something from a common 2X4 piece of wood.

1st Place
Fog Tanner

Pine Box
4-1/2
"H x 2"W
 

2nd Place
Luna Ford

Pine Box
2-1/2"W x 5"H

3rd Place
Carolyn Morley

Pine Table Set
Size not available

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges
 Lane Bradford and Ed Spicer were the judges for June's Show and Tell        


July Demo - Wind Chimes
Johnny Tolly, from Central Texas Woodturners, provided a very thorough demonstration on how to make wind chimes.


 

 

 

 


 


Faces In the Crowd and Other Pictures

There were plenty of items for the Show and Tell table this month.

Kendall Westbrook and Tom Enloe discuss a bowl gouge grind.

Don Fluker subbed for Dave Barziza as the Show and Tell judging coordinator in July.

Another shot of the Show and Tell table.

Reggie Keith and Janice Levi with one of the Raffle items.

Here are pictures of the items that were in the various Show and Tell categories.  The Segmented Category is not included since all items entered won an award.

Advanced Category

Enhanced Category.

Intermediate Category.

Beginner Category.

President's Challenge Category.

 And here are close ups of several excellent items that were entered but not recognized with an award.

 

 

Paul Millo did a great job photographing Show/Tell.

 candid photography by Ric Taylor and Dale Barrack