Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

June 2008 Meeting Gallery

"Faces in the Crowd" and other meeting pictures are at the bottom of this page

Best of Show (The best of the best of the best . . . )
Best of Show
Chris Roth
Pecan Bowl

21-1/2"W x 10"H
 

Chris Roth holds his very large pecan bowl.

   

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Luna Ford
Three Boxes
2"W x 4"H (largest)
2nd Place
Wayne Stanfield
Two Boxes of
 Cocobolo / Elm
2-1/2"W x 2"H

3rd Place
Gary Rock

Closed Form of Apple
5-1/2"W x 4"H

Segmented Category (Items made from more than one piece of wood by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Eddie James
Maple/Purpleheart
  Closed Form
13"W x 8-1/2"H

2nd Place
Eddie James

Blood
wood/Walnut
 Closed Form
8"W x 13"H

3rd Place
Eddie James
Bubinga / Cherry
 Closed Form

8-1/2"W x 9"H
Honorable Mention
Jerry Collins
Bowl of Various Woods
13
"W x 6"H
       

Enhanced Category (Items that incorporate embellishment of the item by turners of all levels)

1st Place
Janice Levi

Elm Bowl
15"W x 6-1/2"H
2nd Place
Gary Rock

Cedar Closed Form
4"W x 4"H
3rd Place
Bruno Wesolek

Closed Form of
 unknown African wood
5
"W x 6"H
Honorable Mention
David Welch
Dyed Ash Bowl
8-12
"W x 2"H
       

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Carolyn Morley

Caltapa Platter
8"W x 1"H

2nd Place
Marvin Fowler

Spalted Maple Box
6"W x 12"H

3rd Place
Martha Lawrence
Mahogany Bowl
7"W x 3"H

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)

1st Place
Warren Miller

African Mahogany Bowl
5-1/2"W x 2-1/2"H

2nd Place
Warren Miller
Ash Bowl
4
-1/2"W x 2"H

3rd Place
Warren Miller
Bowl of found wood
5-1/2"W x 2"H

President's Challenge (A monthly challenge to promote creativity)
This month's challenge: Pen Exchange

1st Place
Mack DeBose

Pen

2nd Place
Luna Ford
Pen

3rd Place
Bill Pottorf
Pen
Honorable Mention
Unknown
Pen
       

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges
 
Hunter Malson (left) and Cliff Harris (above) were the judges for June's Show & Tell entries. 
     


June Demonstration: Hollowing Small Forms


By popular demand, Larry Zarra reprised his Spring Retreat session on hollowing very small forms.

Larry demonstrated an incredible range of items he's created.

His demonstration was well attended by enthusiastic participants.

In addition to making small turnings, Larry makes most of his tools for small turning, also. 

Interestingly enough, Larry is best know for his large turnings.  You can visit his personal gallery here.

Faces In the Crowd and Other Pictures

As is typical at GCWA meetings, there was an impressive array of turned items for members to look at, salivate over and ask: "How'd they to that!"

The items in the Enhanced category drew a lot of scrutiny and deservingly so.

Luna Ford, one of two original club members still active in the club, won two awards at June's meeting.  Here he discussed his Advanced First Place award.

Janice Levi enthralled the crowd with her dyed and carved Elm bowl. 

Chris Roth won the Best of Show award for this very large pecan bowl.  This is the second time this year he's won Best of Show.  Hey Chris, leave some awards for the rest of us!

Entries By Category

BEGINNER

INTERMEDIATE

ADVANCED

SEGMENTED

ENHANCED

Other Entries

 candid photography by Ric Taylor