Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

August 2009 Meeting Gallery

"Faces in the Crowd" and other meeting
  pictures are at the bottom of this page

Best of Show (The best of the best of the best . . . )
Best of Show
Martha Lawrence
Boxed Pen
7"W x 3"H (box)
 


Martha Lawrence, who loves to turn pens, is this month's Best of Show award winner for this well crafted Texas theme pen.

   

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Ed Peine

Mesquite Hollow
 Form

10"W x 17"H
2nd Place
Janice Levi
Hackberry Bowl
9"W x 3"H

3rd Place
Janice Levi
Japanese Black Pine
 Set
Various Sizes

Honorable Mention
Doug Olesen

Natural Edge Maple Bowl
14"
W x 5"H
       

Segmented Category (Items made from more than one piece of wood by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Stacie Grange

Two Pen Set
 

2nd Place
Jerry Collins
Lidded Vessel
10"W x 7"H

3rd Place
Martha Lawrence
Seven Pen Set

Enhanced Category (Items that incorporate embellishment of the item by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Gary Rock
Lidded Ash Vessel
8"W x 6"H
2nd Place
Fog Tanner
Dyed Ash Bowl
7"W x 2"H
3rd Place
Kendall Westbrook
Baltic Birch Goblet
3-3/4"W x 7-1/2"H
 
Honorable Mention
Gary Rock

Sycamore & Cherry Bowl on Stand
9"W x 5"H
       

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Jon Gaynor
Sweetgum Bowl
11"W x 5"H

2nd Place
Tom Sayre
Walnut Bowl
10"W x 6"H

3rd Place
Scott Njaa
Walnut Vase

5"W x 6"H
Honorable Mention
Martha Lawrence

Square Madrone Bowl
7"
W x 1"H
       

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)

1st Place
Bob Owens
Found Wood Bowl
8"W x 3"H

2nd Place
Bob Owens
Elm Bowl
7"W x 3"H
   

Other Noteworthy Items entered in August's Show & Tell

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges

(No Picture
Available)

Bill Pottorf and Jon Gaynor were the judges for August's Show & Tell. 
(A special note regarding August Meeting judging: Jon Gaynor recused himself from judging the Intermediate category in which he won First Place to avoid any conflict of interest.)

 
     

Faces in the Crowd

President Steve LeGrue opened the meeting with announcements and a reminder that SWAT is coming up FAST!

Gwynne Rukenbrod, Curator of Fine Craft, Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, discussed how to get one's work into galleries and juried exhibits.

Frank Campbell discusses a piece with Bill Metzger.

"Those pens are really impressive!"

Robert Frost admires a nicely done piece with Ben Gray looking on.

Jon Gaynor explains the finish on his piece.

Turner Scott Njaa listens as subbing Master of Ceremonies, Steve LeGrue, asks a question.

Janice Levi, GCWA past president and superb turner discusses one of her twp pieces to win an award.

Board member Ed Peine took first place honors in the Advanced Category with this large vase.

Steve LeGrue discusses the epoxy finish on Ronnie Hubbell's  mesquite bowl.

Gary Rock talked about one of his creative pieces.

Kendall Westbook demonstrated that common plywood can make a beautiful vessel (see the 3rd place Enhanced Category winner, above).

Jerry Collins brings a completed segmented item to just about every meeting--how do you do it Jerry?.

Doug Olesen was justifiably proud of his natural edge bowl (it's not easy keeping the bark on, is it, Doug!)

Martha Lawrence won the Best of Show award for her Texas theme pen--way to go, Martha!

 candid photography by Ric Taylor