Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

March 2009 Meeting Gallery

Pictures of Craig Timmerman's demo on "Flying Bowls"
and other meeting pictures are at the bottom of this page

Best of Show (The best of the best of the best . . . )
Best of Show
Dave Barziza
Pecan Wall Hanging
18"W x 2"H
 

Dave Barziza with his
  Best of Show Pecan
  Wall Hanging

   

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Jim Keller

Sycamore Free
 Form

8"W x 16"H
2nd Place
Jim Keller
Walnut/Mesquite
 Free Form
5"W x 13"H

3rd Place
Sam Canatella
Sycamore Bowl
13"W x 4"H

Honorable Mention
Gene Bradley

Maple Clock
3"
W x 8"H
       

Segmented Category (Items made from more than one piece of wood by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Gene Bradley

Mesquite/Walnut
 Box
6"W x 10"H

2nd Place
Jerry Collins
Multi-Wood
 Closed Form
7"W x 13"H

3rd Place
Eddie James
Mixed Wood Open Form
7"W x 5"H
Honorable Mention
Doug Olesen

Multi-wood Closed Form
7"
W x 5"H
       

Enhanced Category (Items that incorporate embellishment of the item by turners of all levels)

1st Place
Gary Rock
Ash Bowl
7-1/2"W x 3-1/2"H
2nd Place
Brian Laing
Pecan/African
 Blackwood Box
1-1/2"W x 5"H
3rd Place
Ed Spicer
Maple Platter
8"W x 1"H
Honorable Mention
Eddie James

Sycamore Platter
12-1/2W x 1"H
       

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Paula Haymond
Walnut Hollow Form
7"W x 5"H

2nd Place
Doug Grissom
Mesquite/Walnut
 Pens
1/2"W x 5-1/2"H

 

3rd Place
Martha Lawrence

Jarrah Coffee Mug
6"W x 7-3/4"H

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)

1st Place
Ken Hall
Pecan Box
2-1/2"W x 9"H
 

 

     

President's Challenge: A Turning with a Working Time Piece (A monthly member challenge)

1st Place
Stacie Grange
Walnut Clock
4-1/2"W x 4-1/2"H

2nd Place
Paul Millo
Ash/Paduak Clock
6-1/2"W x 7-1/2"H

3rd Place
George Kabacinski
Mahogany Clock
6-1/2"W x 2"H
1st Place
Jerry Harmson
Bocote Watch
2"W x 3/4"H
 
       

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges
Hunter Malson (left) and Bill Pottorf (right) judged March's Show & Tell entries. 
 
     

Demonstration: Flying Bows by Craig Timmerman

Craig Temmerman from the Austin-area woodturning club discussed how he makes his "flying bowls."

Craig starts with a square or rectangular shape and does not cut it later to make the square shape.

Craig did a good job explaining the process he uses and stopped frequently to discuss his technique.

Craig was quick to point out that one needs to be careful when turning a bowl with "wings" and avoid getting struck by the edges.

Craig has give demos as several SWAT meeting as well as the AAW annual symposium.  You can see more of his work at:
armadillowoodworks.com

 


 

 

Here are three examples of Craig Timmerman's "Flying Bowls."

..

 

March Meeting Program

Our club enjoyed the hospitality of Memorial Lutheran Church and School and the Cub Scouts, who were invited to watch a demonstration on making tops.

Clyde Collier was on one lathe.

The shaving flew!

Jonathan Bartz was on another lathe.

The Cub Scouts and their parents seem to enjoy the demonstration...not to mention the tops they received.

Other Show & Tell Entries

Entries By Selected Category

ADVANCED

SEGMENTED

ENHANCED

 candid photography by Ric Taylor and Dale Barrack