Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

October 2009 Meeting Gallery

Pictures of Don Derry's demonstration and Faces in the Crowd
 are at the bottom of this page.
 

Best of Show (The best of the best of the best . . . )
Best of Show
Ed Peine
Walnut Closed Form
6-1/25"W x 12-1/2"H

 


Ed Peine displays his award winning Walnut Closed Form.  Ed is a prolific turner and has garnered numerous awards, many of which have been First Place, or Best of Show Awards, since joining the club.
 

   

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Ed Peine

Mesquite Vase

7"W x 14-1/2"H
2nd Place
Dave Barziza
Juniper Hollow Form
8"W x 9"H

3rd Place
Doug Davis
Spalted Live Oak Bowl
9"W x 2-1/2"H

Segmented Category (Items made from more than one piece of wood by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Rene Gonzalez
Mahogany
 Kaleidoscope
2-1/2"W x 11-1/2"Long

2nd Place
Rene Gonzalez
Walnut &  Maple
 Kaleidoscope
2-1/2"W x 11-1/2"Long

3rd Place
Rene Gonzalez
Seven Pen Set
Mesquite, & Oak
 Kaleidoscope
2"W x 10-1/2"Long

Enhanced Category (Items that incorporate embellishment of the item by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Brian Laing
Mahogany & Blackwood
 Box
83"W x 7"H
2nd Place
Bill Pottorf
Maple Box
5"W x 3"H
3rd Place
Steve LeGrue
Pear Bowl

8"W x 3"H

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Dennis April
Cherry Bowl
10"W x 4"H

2nd Place
Paula Haymond
Maple Bowl
8-1/2"W x 2"H

3rd Place
Dennis April
Cherry Plate
8-1/2"W x 1"H

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)

1st Place
Ken Hall
Mesquite Goblet
4"W x 5-1/2"H

2nd Place
Dan Weaver
Cedar Christmas
 Ornament
2"W x 2"H
3rd Place
Dan Weaver
Three Pens
1/2"W x 5"Long

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges

(No Picture
Available)

Derek Powers and Gene Bradley judged October's Show & Tell. 
 
     

Faces in the Crowd and Don Derry's Demo on Shape and Form

Steve LeGrue opened October's meeting with announcements.

October's meeting provided another opportunity to test the club's updated Audio/Visual system and work out any kinks before its use at SWAT.

Here's a close-up of the control console with the 4-camera image monitor.

October's meeting was held at Jim Keller's Foxfire Studio.  It was snug, but manageable.

Another shot of the huddled masses.

Our guest demonstrator was Don Derry.

Don discussed Shape and Form considerations in turned items.

Don said that if you want to locate the area of a turning that needs improving to look for the high spot.

He also said that when turning a sphere. to turn a hemi-sphere, first, then turn the second hemi-sphere.

The result--why a sphere, of course!

Ken Hall and Steve LeGrue discussed Ken's first place beginner goblet.

Dennis April told the crowd how he finished his first place Intermediate Category Cherry bowl.

Ed Peine, who also won the Best of Show Award, discussed his first place Advanced Category Mesquite vase.

Rene Gonzales won not only first place in the Segmented Category, but also second and third for his smooth-operating kaleidoscopes.

Brian Laing won first place in the Enhanced Category for his nicely shaped Mahogany Box with a Blackwood finial.

 candid photography by  Dale Barrack