Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

April 2012 Meeting Gallery

Pictures of Bill Kloepping's demonstration on making laminated turning
blanks and "Faces in the Crowd" are at the bottom of this page.

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Kendall Westbrook
Spalted Pecan Bowl

14"W x 4"H
2nd Place
Larry Zarra
Cherry/Manzanita
  Burl Bowl
7-1/2"W x 3"H

3rd Place
Mike Stall
Spalted Maple Bowl
9"W x 5"H

Enhanced/Segmented Category
(Items that incorporate embellishment or made from more than one piece of material by advanced turners)

 
1st Place
Bob Brown
Dyed Ash Hollow
 Form
4"W x 11" H
 

2nd Place
Dave Barziza
Dyed and Burned
 Walnut Bowl
 12"W x 3" H


 

3rd Place
Steve Wiggins
Mable Burl & Cherry
 Hollow Form and stand

9"W x 14"H

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Dave Mueller
Walnut & Spalted Top
 Hollow Form
5-1/2"W x 6-1/2"H

2nd Place
Steve Wiggins
Magnolia Natural
 Edge Open Form

6"W x 6-1/2"H

3rd Place
Pete Copeland
Oak Bowl
 1
3-1/2"W x 7"H

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)
1st Place
Larry Wenner
Quilted Maple Nut
 Bowl
6"W x 2"H
   

 

 

"Kit" Category (Items made from kits by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Steve Wiggins
Blackwood/Maple
 Wine Bottle
 Peppermill
2nd Place
Ken Sweet

Black Pen
3rd Place
Dennis April

Figured Black Walnut
 Peppermill

President's Challenge Pen Exchange 

 

1st Place
Peter Miao
Cartridge Pen

2nd Place
Shawn Pachihofer
Mesquite/Turquoise
 Sierra Elegant Pen

3rd Place
Don Fluker
Maple & Bethlehem
 Olive Wood Inlayed
 Cross Pen

Other Worthy Entries

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges
Janice Levi and Ed Peine were April's Show & Tell judges.
 
     


 

Faces in the Crowd -- Part 1 (more "Faces" below)

The foyer of GCWA's Turning Center in Westchase is always a busy place.  Visitors can get information about how to join the club and members can get a cup of coffee, a cold drink and, of course, a donut!

The foyer is also the place where members can sign up for the Spring Retreat.  (If you haven't done so already, time is running out.)

GCWA's mission, as it is with all AAW affiliated organizations, is to promote woodturning and help other learn how to improve their skills.  Tom Enloe does a great job managing GCWA's lending library.

The April meeting had a typical selection of well-turned items for members to inspect.

Another view of the Show & Tell table.

Besides coffee and donuts, members can always count on a couple of announcements from club president Reggie Keith at every meeting!

The President' Challenge for April was making a pen and included a pen swap after the judging.

An overview of the judging tables including some rather interesting looking item on the Segmented table in the foreground.

Marty Kaminsky and friend inspecting one of the Show & Tell entries.

...and last, but not least, a few words from our Spring Retreat Chairman, Doug Grissom.  And those words were: "MAKE YOUR RESERVATIONS, NOW!"

Demonstration: Making Laminated Turning Blanks by Bill Kloepping


April's demonstration was provided by Bill Kloepping of the Hunt Valley Woodturners.  He discussed how to make and use laminated turning blanks.


Bill discussed the many items he makes with segmented blanks, including pens.

GCWA members watched and listened and learned.

Bill reviewed the all-important aspect of the gluing process including the type of clamps he uses.

He also reviewed segment blank alignment issues . . .


. . . and how to avoid problems in the gluing process.

He also demonstrated the cutting process.

GCWA's twin LCD monitors allowed members to view the demo no matter where they sat.

Bill also discussed the types of glue he prefers and ways to keep it from getting all over the place.

GCWA thanks Bill Kloepping for sharing his knowledge with club members.


Faces in the Crowd
-- Part 2

Larry Wenner discusses his award-winning entry in the Beginner Category with Show & Tell judge Janice Levi.

Dave Mueller talks about his first place entry in the Intermediate Category.

Pete Copeland, a relatively new member (an no stranger to the awards process) discusses his Intermediate Category piece with Janice.

Mike Stall has been making some beautiful turnings from Hurricane Ike ('08) material.

Steve Wiggins did a good job of keeping the bark on this Intermediate  Category piece that was recognized with a second place  ribbon.

Knedall Westbrook is shown with his first place entry in the Advanced Category.

Dave Barziza holds his second place Enhanced/Segmented Category piece.

Larry Zarra, another member who is no stranger to the awards stage, discusses his second place entry in the Advanced Category.

Bob Brown, who shows up at club meetings several times a year (he lives far away) always has an interesting piece to share with members.

Shawn Pachihofer with his second place award-winning pen in the President's Challenge.
 

 candid photography by Ric Taylor