Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

March 2012 Meeting Gallery

Pictures of Steve LeGrue's demonstration on spindle turning for furniture
 copy turning and "Faces in the Crowd" are at the bottom of this page.

 

Best of Show (The best of the best of the best . . . )
Best of Show
Kendall Westbrook
Dyed Elm Vase with
  a glass insert

3"W x 7"H

Kendall Westbrook with his Best of Show piece and ribbon
 

 

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Ben Ball
Natural Edge Mesquite  Bowl

17"W x 2-3/4"H
2nd Place
Mike Stall
Salvaged Sycamore
 from Hurricane Ike Bowl
10-1/4"W x 4"H

3rd Place
Ric Taylor
Pecan Sphere
2-3/4" Diameter

Enhanced/Segmented Category
(Items that incorporate embellishment or made from more than one piece of material by advanced turners)

 
1st Place
Dal Fenton
Poplar/Mesquite Hollow
 Form with metal leaf
7"W x 17" H
 

2nd Place
Bob Tabor
Mesquite Hollow Form
 with magnetic base

4"W x 7-1/2"H


3rd Place
Gene Volentine
Maple Hollow Forms
 with pyrography
 accents
 3-3/4"W x 3-3/4" H

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Peter Miao
Osage Orange Thinned
 Stem Goblet
2-1/2"W x 9"H
   

 

 

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)

1st Place
Larry Wenner

Walnut Open Form
3-1/2"W x 3-1/2"H

2nd Place
Dennis April
Walnut Wisk
2-1/2"W x 12"H
 
   

"Kit" Category (Items made from kits by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Doug Grissom
Pen

 
2nd Place
Jerry harmsen
Pen
3rd Place
Dennis April
Maple Peppermill
2-1/2"W x 11"H

Presidents Challenge -- A Collaborative Piece
1st Place
Tom & Judy Enloe
Wood burned square
  platter
9"W x 1-1/4"H

 
2nd Place
Glenn & Kathy Ashley
Open form mountain
 mahogany & wicker
 vase
6"W x 6-1/2"H
3rd Place
Dennis April
Bill Berry & Linda Bohl
Natural Edge Mesquite
 Bowl w/ ebonized stand
2-1/2"W x 6"H

Other Worthy Entries

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges
Ed Peine and Dale Barrack were March's Show & Tell judges.
 
     


A Special Demonstration: Spindle Turning for Furniture Copy Turning by Steve LeGrue


For March's demo, past GCWA president, Steve LeGrue reviewed the steps required to duplicate a table leg.


Steve emphasized a number of points, which are included here and in the following panels (the pictures do not sync with the comments):

* Make sure your stock is square; use a joiner and thickness planer to true stock
 

* Mark the center and be attentive to it if you want proportional bolsters

 


* Make a full sized pattern and use it
 

* It's a good idea to have a practice piece if this is your first effort
 


* Cut blanks to exact length
 

*Put tape on your tool rest and mark it out for the critical dimensions

* Use a steady rest or two-handed control to reduce chatter

* Perfection is not required unless the  pieces will be in very close proximity

* As with any woodturning activity, good technique and sharp tools are essential.


Faces in the Crowd
(pictures with captions)

Club president, Reggie Keith and club vide president, Don Fluker, confer before the meeting. 

Doug Grissom reminded everyone that the spring retreat is coming in May.

George Kabacinski also address the group.

One of the nice features of GCWA's new Turning Center is the foyer that provides a place for quiet conversation.

An old friend (and past GCWA president) Ernie Bahr, joined us for the March meeting.  Ernie had moved to California, but has since returned.  We hope to be seeing more of him.

Delia Spicer does a great job organizing and running the monthly raffle...

...as evidenced here by this enthusiastic ticket purchaser!

Woodturners have an obsession with checking the smoothness of hollow forms.  Here Clyde Collier is checking out a recently turned Styrofoam cup!

Jack Hanley and club newsletter editor, Andy Chen.

Ric Taylor provides many of the candid photographs for the "Faces in the Crowd" section (although not this one, obviously).

For March's meeting, the Show & Tell included comments by the judges (Dale Barrack and Ed Peine, shown here) in an effort to help turners better understand why pieces were judged the way they were.

Larry Wenner discusses his first place Beginner Category piece.

Peter Miao talks about his first place Intermediate Category piece, which was so good that it was considered as a candidate for the best of show award.

Don Fluker received an honorable mention for this piece, which is also pictured in Other Worthy Entries, above.

Mike Stall turned this piece of Hurricane Ike damaged Sycamore into an award-winning entry.

Dennis April received an award for this handsome peppermill.
 

Gene Volentine took second place in the Enhanced/Segmented category for these two Maple hollow forms with pyrography accents.

Kendall Westbrook won Best of Show for this superb dyed elm piece.

Linda Bohl and Bill Berry combined their efforts to win an award in the President's Challenge, which was a "collaborative piece."

Glenn Ashley and his wife, Kathy, created this interesting piece which took second place in the President's Award challenge.


Faces in the Crowd II
(pictures without captons)


 

 

 

 

 


.

 

.
 

 candid photography by Ric Taylor, Linda Bohl, and  Dale Barrack