Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

November 2012 Meeting Gallery

Pictures of Bill Berry and Friends demonstrations on turning Christmas
ornaments and "Faces in the Crowd" are at the bottom of this page.

Best of Show (the best, of the best, of the best . . . )
Best of Show
Clyde Collier
Walnut/Maple/Ebony
 Segmented Vase

5"W x 12"H
 

 

Clyde Collier--November's Best of Show winner with his award-winning piece and ribbon.

 

 

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Janice Levi
Spalted Pecan Bowl

18"W x 4"H


 

2nd Place
Ed Peine
Mesquite Hollow Form
17"W x 13-1/2"H
 

3rd Place
Dave Barziza
Ebony Bowl

6"W x 2-1/2"H

Enhanced/Segmented Category
(Items that incorporate embellishment or made from more than one piece of material by advanced turners)

 
1st Place
Clyde Collier
Walnut/Maple/Padauk
 Kaleidoscope
13"W x 12"

2nd Place
Kendall Westbrook
Dyed Aspen Hollow
 Form
 3"W x 6" H

3rd Place
Marty Kaminsky
Mesquite Vase with
 Carved Flower
 (one piece of wood)

7"W x 20"H

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Larry Wenner
Maple Lidded Vase
5"W x 8-1/2"H

2nd Place
Larry Wenner

F.O.G. Bowl
4-1/2"W x 3-1/4"H

 

 

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)
1st Place
Dan Weaver
Mahogany Dish
8-1/2"W x 2"H
2nd Place
Don Gann

Maple & Cherry
 Segmented Bowl

7-1/2"W x 6-1/2"H

3rd Place
Shawn Pachlhofer

Natural Edge Elm Bowl
5-1/4"W x 2-1/2"H

"Kit" Category (Items made from kits by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Don Fluker
Padauk Pepper
 Grinder
2nd Place
Gary Rock

Cherry Bolt Action
 Pen
3rd Place
Larry Wenner
Acrylic Pen
 

Other Worthy Entries
       

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges
 

Scott Njaa (l) and John King (r) were November's Show & Tell judges.


 
     


Demonstration: Christmas Ornaments by Bill Berry . . . and Friends


Bill Berry, in addition to organizing November's demo, showed members how to create a wood burned ornament pendant.


Creating the front side of the disk is relatively easy.

Creating the back side is a little more complicated.

Bill didn't use a pattern--he did all the pyrography freehand...

...with excellent results.


Janice Levi demonstrated how to make a pseudo-segmented Christmas ornament.  We're not going to try to explain what that means, so there's a link to her demonstration notes in the last frame at the right.

Janice discussed the use of the band saw process to begin with.

 

Here, Janice begins to turn the blank.

If you look closely, you can see the open segments at the piece nears completion.

Janice's handout on turning pseudo-segmented ornaments.


Peter Miao demonstrated how to make impressive bird house ornaments for GCWA members.

Peter explained all the steps involved including wood preferences.

 

Turning items this small is not as easy as Peter makes it look.

Four finished ornaments

Peter's handout on turning birdhouse ornaments.


Bill Lewes showed how he makes elegant, miniature Christmas Tree ornament, shown above.

Bill had the shavings flying during his demo.

Here he is reducing the base of the tree in preparation for parting.

Ready to part...

Turning the base.  (See what we meant about the shavings flying!)

Tom Enloe demonstrated how to make finials for ornaments.  Shown here is one of his completed ornaments along side a demo piece.

Tom has an easy-going presentation style, and often  adds a bit of folk humor, too!

Starting a finial.

Supporting the finial as it progresss is important.

Almost done.

Tom's handout on turning finials.


Faces in the Crowd

There's always a friendly face, or two, to greet newcomers at GCWA meeting, in this case Ed Peine and Rich Steber.

It's always fun to inspect the Show & Tell table. Here Pete Copeland and Ed Spicer check out the "goods."

Jon Gaynor and Dave Barziza chew the fat.

Bill Berry, who organized November's Demonstrations on turning ornaments, introduced the demonstrators.

An overview of the 5 lathes set up for simultaneous demos on ornaments.  Members could wander from one demo to another...and most did.

Dan Weaver took home First Place in the Beginner Category for this Mahogany piece.

Newcomer, Don Gann, was recognized for his efforts for this segmented piece in the Beginner Category.

Shawn Pachlhofer took home an award in the Intermediate Category for this piece.

Don Fluker used Padauk for the base for this elegant Peppermill.

Larry Wenner continued his winning ways with two awards, this one in the Kit Category.

Janice Levi said she salvaged the piece of wood for this bowl from a pile no one else wanted.  It would have been interesting to see what the "good" stuff looked like!

Ed Peine returned to the winner's circle with this large Mesquite hollow form.

Dave Barziza got this piece of Ebony during a recent trip to Africa.

Clyde Collier with his Best of Show segmented vase.

An Honorable Mention in the Enhanced/Segmented Category was awarded to John Gay for this oversized Screwdriver.

 candid photography by Ric Taylor and Dale Barrack,