Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

January 2013 Meeting Gallery

Pictures of Paula Haymond's demonstration on working with color
 and "Faces in the Crowd" are at the bottom of this page.

Best of Show (The best of the best of the best...)
Best of Show
Doug Davis
Walnut Bowl

14"W x 2-1/2"H
 

Doug Davis with his Best of Show Walnut Bowl and ribbon.

 

 

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Dennis Ford
Oak Burl Hollow Form
8-1/2"W x 6-1/2"H
2nd Place
Don Fluker
Mesquite Bowl
10"W x 5-3/4"H

3rd Place
Chris Hendriks
Spalted Hackberry
 Hollow Form
8"W x 5-1/2"H

Enhanced/Segmented Category
(Items that incorporate embellishment or made from more than one piece of material by advanced turners)

 
1st Place
Pete Copeland
Maple/Ebony/
 Mahogany Hollow
 Form
8"W x 7" H
 

2nd Place
Dave Barziza
Mesquite Bowl
 15"W x 5" H


 

3rd Place
Ed Spicer
Burned Maple Platter
13"W x 2"H

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Glenn Ashley
Black & White Ebony
 Bowl
5"W x 2-1/2"H

2nd Place
George Kabacinski
English Walnut Lidded
 Box

2-1/2"W x 2"H

3rd Place
Kai Muenzer
Cedar Hollow Form
 8
"W x 5"H

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)
1st Place
Bill Stein
Cypress Bowl
7"W x 1-1/2"H

 


 
   

"Kit" Category (Items made from kits by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Bill Lewis
Bottle Stoppers


 
2nd Place
Doug Davis

Bullet Pens
   

President's Challenge
1st Place
Abby Powers &
 Dennis Ford
Elm Platter
13"W x 1
-1/2"H

 
2nd Place
(Not Available)

Pepper Grinder
5"W x 2-1/2"H
3rd Place
Bill Berry &
Linda Bohl
Bowl
3"W x 1-3/4"H

Other Worthy Entries

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges
Greg Gonsalves and Walter Mooney were January's Show & Tell judges.
 
     


 

Faces in the Crowd -- Part 1 (more "Faces" below)

Socializing at GCWA meetings ranks right up there with free coffee and donuts in terms of importance to members.  Show here are Kai Muenzer and Ben Gray...at least the back of Ben's head.

Here's a better picture of Ben.

Paul Millo and Janice Levi share a light moment.

The NEW RAFFLE QUEEN (it says so right on her shirt)--Linda Bohl...assisted here by Georgene Huckeba

Doug Davis (who took home two ribbons from the January meeting, including Best of Show) is shown with Greg Gonsalves and Clyde Collier.

Demonstration: Working with Color by Paula Haymond


Paula Haymond does amazing things with color.  For January's demonstration, she shared her secrets about selecting, mixing and applying color to turned items.


Paula uses a color chart, which she refers to as her magic palette.  There's a close-up of the pallet two pictures over to the right.

This was the last time the club used the Westchase Turning Center.  Future meetings will be at the Sosa Community Center.

Here's a closer view of Paula's magic palette.

In addition to color, Paula explained how she used die cut patterns to mask off shapes to produce clean lines.


Paula demonstrated airbrushing with a recently turned piece, seen here partially completed

Ric Taylor is our principal candid photographer.

Paula's presentation was well received by those in attendance.  You can find a copy of her handout, Techniques For Using Color To Embellish Wood Art, here.

 

Janice Levi inspects the demo piece.


Here's a better picture of the airburshed demo piece.  Keep in mind that this item has a long way to go to match Paul's high standatds.

Here's a better example of Paul's work.  This one incorporates the use of die cut shapes, frisket and airbrushing...in addition to some excellent lathe work.

Two more examples that incorporate color.

This is another demo piece--a bowl cut apart to show the piercing, which she did not demonstrate.

Several example of the material Paul used.  A more complete list can be found via the link in the middle panel in the above row.


Faces in the Crowd
-- Part 2

Dennis Ford and Abby Powers proudly display their winning entry in the President's Challenge.

Way to go, Abby!


Bill Stein took the Blue Ribbon in the Beginner Category for this piece.  He's shown here with Show & Tell Master of Ceremonies Bill Berry.

Kai Muenzer talks about the Cedar Hollow Form that won him a ribbon in the Enhanced/Segmented Category.

Glenn Ashley talked about his black & white Ebony bowl, held by bill Berry, that earned Glenn a Blue Ribbon in the Intermediate Category.

Chad Hendrix with is award-winning Spalted Hackberry Hollow Form.

Don Fluker took home a ribbon for a large Mesquite Bowl in the Advanced Category.

Ed Spicer discussed his burned maple platter which impressed the judges in the Intermediate Category.

Dave Barziza discussee the difficulty of working with real turquoise to fill the holes in his large Mesquite bowl.

Bill Lewis doesn't need to worry about his wine going bad anytime soon--he was the maker of the bottle stoppers that took a ribbon in the Kit Category.

Doug Davis took home two ribbons, on in the Kit Category for pens and Best of Show.  Congratulations, Doug1
 

 candid photography by Ric Taylor and Dale Barrack