Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

July 2013 Meeting Gallery

Pictures of Janice Levi's demonstration on pyrography
 and "Faces in the Crowd" are at the bottom of this page.

Best of Show (The best of the best of the best...)

Best of Show
Rich Steber
Rose Engine Bowl made
 from scrap wood
2-1/4"W x 1-3/4"H
 
Rich Steber with his Rose Engine bowl made from scrap wood and Best of Show ribbon.

 

 

 

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Dave Mueller
Box Elder Burl &
 Cocobolo Jewelry

2"diameter ea.
2nd Place
Ric Taylor
Poplar Platter
10"W x 1-1/2"H

3rd Place
Doug Davis
Osage Orange
Bowl
10"W x 3"H

Enhanced/Segmented Category
(Items that incorporate embellishment or made from more than one piece of material by advanced turners)

 
1st Place
Ben Ball
Mahogany &
 Cocobolo Vase
5"W x 11" H
 

2nd Place
Pete Copeland
Sculpture from
 Cocolobo & Mahogany
11"W x 1" H


 

3rd Place
Gary Rock
Beads of Courage Closed
 Form of Ash

 7-1/2
"W x 5-1/2"H

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
John Schlobohm
Maple Bowl
8"W x 2"H

 

 

 

 

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)
1st Place
Mary Schlobohm
Spalted Ash Bowl
7"W x 2-1/2"H

2nd Place
Robert Hodge

Maple Bowl
6"W x 2-1/2"H
 
3rd Place
Bill Stein
Black Walnut Bowl
5-1/2"W x 3-1/2"H

"Kit" Category (Items made from kits by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Doug Grissom
African Blackwood Pen

 
2nd Place
Peter Miao
Zebra Wood Bottle
 Opener
3rd Place
Shawn Pachlhofer
Holly/Maple Pen
 

President's Challenge - Bowls for "Empty Bowl" Project
1st Place
Stephan Sear

Found Wood Bowl

 
2nd Place
Doug Davis
Mesquite Bowl
3rd Place
Scott Njaa
Sweetgum Bowl
 

Other Worthy Entries
         


Kaleidoscope by
Anna Claire Powers
earned an Honorable Mention in the Beginner Category

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges
Paula Haymond and John McCaskill were Show & Tell judges for July.
 
     


 

Faces in the Crowd -- Part 1 (more "Faces" below)

Despite the hot Houston summer, GCWA members braved the elements (most shops don't have A/C) and crafted many items for the Show & Tell table..

There was a wide range of items on display . . . including the tall Salt Cedar "sculpture" brought by Ed Peine who sought ideas about what to do with.

The consensus on the Salt Cedar piece -- use it a stand for one of Ed's spectacular hollow forms.

Recently joined member, Esteban Chruin, checking out the S&T table.

Janice Levi, who did July's demonstration on pyrography, also enjoying the S&T table display.

Ed Peine and Dale Barrack engaging in light-hearted discussion.

Greg Gonsalves in, the Hawaiian skirt, displaying his "gam" legs to Sandy Peck.

Chuck Graham and Gene Bradley debating the finer points of hot coffee.

A "Raffle Princess"--Georgene Huckeba.

Tom Enloe manages the GCWA lending library.

Demonstration: Pyrography "101" by Janice Levi


Janice Levi is a lady of many talents.  In addition to being a great woodturner, she has mastered surface embellishment and pyrography to enhance her turnings.


For July's meeting, Janice shared her pyrography skills with GCWA members.

Janice brought along a number of completed projects, as well as the equipment she uses, plus, of course, her sparkling personality!

Janice discussed and demonstrated pyrography.

GCWA's closed circuit video system ensured that everyone "had a good seat" for the show.


Janice works primarily in wood, but also uses gourds. 

She was "mobbed" both before and after her demo with questions, which she answered fully.

Janice demonstrates often and her demos are always well received.

 

Here are some of the items Janice brought along.  There are  better pictures immediately below.


 

 

Visit Janice's personal Gold Gallery, here.
 

 

 


Faces in the Crowd
-- Part 2 (Show & Tell Award Recipients)

Bill Stein told members about his award-winning entry in the Beginner Category.

Robert Hodge also took home a ribbon in the Beginner Category.

At Show & Tell, there is always something to learn.

Mary Scholobohm received the First Place ribbon in the Beginner Category for this interesting piece.

Not to be undone, Mary's husband, John, took home the First Place ribbon in the Intermediate Category for this piece.

Doug Davis with his Third Place piece in the Advanced Category.

Dave Mueller earned the First Place ribbon in the Advanced Category for his elegant jewelry.

Pete Copeland had a name for the shape of this segmented piece . . . something like hyper-boloid.  Go figure.

Ben Ball returned to the fold and presented this well-crafted segmented piece for which he took home the First Place ribbon in the Segmented/Enhanced Categroy.

Rich Stebner proved that size doesn't matter and took home the Best of Show ribbon for his Rose Engine (small) bowl made from scrap wood.  See the pictures at the top of the page for a better view.
 

 candid photography by Ric Taylor