Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

November 2013 Meeting Gallery

Pictures of November's demonstration on turning Christmas ornaments
 and "Faces in the Crowd" are at the bottom of this page.

Best of Show (The best of the best of the best...)

 

Best of Show
Dave Mueller
Painted and Enhanced
 Poplar Teapot with lid
12"W x 4"H
 
Dave Mueller proudly displays his Best of Show teapot and ribbon.
 

 

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Ric Taylor
Pecan Bowl

14-1/2"W x 3"H
2nd Place
Dave Greenawalt
Sycamore Bowl
11"W x 2-1/2"H

3rd Place
Marty Kaminsky
Mesquite
Bowl
14"W x 2"H

Enhanced/Segmented Category
(Items that incorporate embellishment or made from more than one piece of material by advanced turners)

 
1st Place
Kendall Westbrook
Maple Platter
8"W x 1" H
 

2nd Place
Pete Copeland
Ash, Bubinga, Wenge
  Sculpture
11"W x 7" H


 

3rd Place
Gary Rock
Pecan, Ebony, Aluminum
 Hollow Form with lid
 4-1/2
"W x 12"H

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
John Schlobohm
Christmas ornaments of
 various materials

 2nd Place
Larry Wenner
Elm Plate
10"W x 1-1/2"H
 

3rd Place
(no information available)

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)
1st Place
Robert Hodge
Sweetgum Bowl
9"W x 4"H

2nd Place
Robert Hodge

Elm Bowl
6"W x 2-1/2"H
 
3rd Place
John Weber
Spalted Pecan Bowl
7-1/2"W x 2-1/2"H

"Kit" Category (Items made from kits by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Shawn Pachlhofer
West Diamond Back
 Rattlesnake Pen

 
2nd Place
Don Fluker
Bottle Stoppers
3rd Place
(no information available)
 

President's Challenge - Boxes
1st Place
Paul Millo

Sycamore/Mahogany
 Box

 
2nd Place
Andy Chen
Sycamore Box
3rd Place
Delbert Pond
(no information available)

 

Other Worthy Entries

Honorable Mention
Advanced Category
Pete Copeland
Flame Box Elder
13-1/2
"W x 3-1/2"H

Honorable Mention
Advanced Category
Rich Stebner
Cherry Bowl
10"W x 4"H
 

Honorable Mention
Advanced Category
Jim Keller
Oak Sculpture
10"W x 41"H



Honorable Mention
Advanced Category
Dave Greenawalt
Sycamore Bowl
8-1/2"W x 2"H


Honorable Mention
President's Challenge
 Category
Gary Rock
"Acorn" Box of various
 woods
Size - n/a
    


 

  


 

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges
John King and Ed Peine were November's Show & Tell judges.
 
     


 

Faces in the Crowd -- Part 1 (more "Faces" below)

GCWA meetings begin with an opportunity to meet and greet fellow members and guests and to explore the Show & Tell tables.

At November's meeting, there was a lot to explore since there had been no Show & Tell for the previous two months due to the annual picnic and a demonstration by Jimmy Clewes.

GCWA participates in  Empty Bowls and collects bowls each month to be able to make a generous donation to this worthy cause.

Don Fluker, GCWA's president, got November's meeting underway with a welcome to visitors and new members.

The club is privileged to have access to the Sosa Community Center, a new first-class facility with generous meeting spaces.

Most of the candid photography that graces this site is done by Ric Taylor, shown at the left, being "caught in the act."
 (Thanks, Ric!)

Most club meetings include a "President's Challenge"--a project to encourage skill building.  November's challenge was a box and after the judging was over, a box exchange was conducted.

Meetings are often family events.

As a 501 c 3 organization, our raffles create an important source of revenue for the club and provide a lot of fun (and anticipation) by members.

The club's library, as well as monthly demonstrations and hands-on classes, plays an important part of our effort to develop members' woodturning skills.

Demonstration: Turning Christmas Ornaments


Bill Berry organized November's demonstration--or rather, demonstrations giving members the opportunity to view three different approaches to making Christmas ornaments.


A sampling of different types of ornaments.

Gary Rock shared his ornament-making skills in one corner of the room . . .

. . .  while Bill Lewis shared his in another corner, and . . .

. . . Scott Njaa shared his in a third corner.


Here's a sampling of ornaments made by Gary Rock.

Here's an example of Bill Lewis' approach using a chatter tool.

Scott Njaa's approach was more traditional.

Gary Rock had a good crowd around his lathe.

Here's Gary discussing a design element of his ornament technique.


Here's Bill refining the top of his ornament.

Bill Lewis got up close and personal with his ornament

To expedite the demonstration, Scott brought a partially completed ornament.

He also discussed his preferred hollowing tools, by Sorby in this case . . .

. . . and then demonstrated how to use them.

 


Faces in the Crowd
-- Part 2 (Show & Tell Award Recipients)

John Weber-3rd place, Beginner Category

Robert Hodge-1st & 2nd place, Beginner Category.

Larry Wenner- 2nd place Intermediate Category.

John Scholobohm-1st place, Intermediate Category.

Marty Kaminsky-3rd place, Advanced Category.

Dave Greenawalt-2nd place, Advanced Category.

Rich Stebner-Honorable Mention, Advanced Category..

Pete Copeland-Honorable Mention, Advanced Category.

Gary Rock-3rd place, Segmented/Enhanced Category.

Kendall Westbrook-1st place, Segmented/Enhanced Category.
 

 candid photography by Ric Taylor and Dale Barrack