Gulf Coast Woodturners Association

Introduction

Calendar

Club Information

Galleries

Newsletters

Resources

June 2014 Meeting Gallery

Pictures of Marty Kaminsky's and Gerg Gonsalves' demonstration on turning a sphere
 and "Faces in the Crowd" are at the bottom of this page.

Best of Show (the best of the best of the best...)
Best of Show
Andy Chen
Segmented Hollow Form
Curley maple, walnut, red coral, lapis lazuli, mesquite
 

Andy Chen, who just returned from his demonstration at the 2014 AAW Symposium, proudly displays his award winning segmented hollow form.

 

 

Advanced Category (Items made from one piece of wood by advanced turners)
1st Place
Larry Zarra
Mesquite Hollow Form
9-1/2"W x 8"H
2nd Place
Glenn Ashley
Maple bowl
12"W x 4"H

3rd Place
Dave Greenawalt
Box Elder Hollow Form

8"W x 4"H

Enhanced/Segmented Category
(Items that incorporate embellishment or made from more than one piece of material by advanced turners)
1st Place
Andy Chen
Segmented Hollow
  Form of various woods
5-1/2"W x 4-1/2" H
 

2nd Place
Clyde Collier
String Streptohedron
 Sphere
 6" diameter


 

3rd Place
Pete Copeland
Ash/Purple heart Hollow
 form
6-1/2"W x 11"H

Intermediate Category (Items made by intermediate turners)
1st Place
Kai Muenzer
Magnolia Box w/ drawer
7-1/2"W x 2-1/2"H

2nd Place
Doug Grissom

Spalted Maple Bowl
5-3/4"W x 1-3/4"H

3rd Place
Ed Spicer
Wa;nut Bowl
 8"W x 4"H

Beginner Category (Items made by beginning turners)
1st Place
Chuck Graham
Maple Box
2-1/4"W x 1-3/4"H

2nd Place
Mike Gann

Door Stop
7"W x 1-1/2"H
 
3rd Place
Mike Gann

Egg
2-1/4"W x 1-3/4"H
 

"Kit" Category (Items made from kits by turners of all levels)
1st Place
Chuck Graham
Acrylic Pen

 
2nd Place
Shawn Pachlhofer
Acrylic/hand painted pen
3rd Place
Doug Grissom
Banksia Pod pen

President's Challenge - Miniatures
1st Place
Larry Zarra
Blackwood box
1-1/4W x 3/4"H

 
2nd Place
Larry Zarra

Tagua Nut Lidded Box
1W x 1-3/4"H
3rd Place
Larry Zarra
Box of Tops of assorted size

Honorable Mentions and Other Worthy Entries

Intermediate Honorable Mention
Shawn Pachlhofer

Advanced Honorable Mention
Clyde Collier &
Greg Gonzales

Advanced Honorable Mention
Dave Barziza

Enhanced/Segmented
Honorable Mention
Gary Rock

Enhanced/Segmented
Honorable Mention
Pete Copeland

Enhanced/Segmented
Honorable Mention
Gary Rock

gallery photography by Paul Millo

Judges
Scott Njaa and Ed Peine were June's Show & Tell judges.
 
     

 

Faces in the Crowd -- Part 1 (more "Faces" below)

Robert Hodge and others check out the Show & Tell table

Pete Copeland also takes a look at the offerings on the Show & Tell table

Another view of the Show & Tell table

Pete Copeland, Larry Zarra and Kai Muenzer talk turning.

Fog Tanner and John King.

GCWA president, Don Fluker, got the meeting started with announcements..

George Kabacinski, the club's vice president and Local Class coordinator, updated members on upcoming local classes.  Check the website calendar for details.

Don Fluker.

Bill Berry, our meeting program chairman, arranged a double demonstration for June's meeting on turning spheres.

Dave Barziza provided valuable photography assistance at June's meeting.  Thanks, Dave!

The President's Challenge for June was miniatures.  Kai Muenzer checks out the "small" offerings.

Here's a close up of one of the largest items on the President's Challenge table.

The Show & Tell table draws members like a magnet!

Tom Enloe operates the club's new A/V controller, purchased to enhance members' learning experience.

In addition to a moveable camera (operated by Lane Bradford), there are usually two additional cameras along with two large LCD screens.


Demonstration: Turning a Sphere (Freehand) by Marty Kaminsky


Marty Kaminsky showed members how to turn a sphere free-hand during his portion of June's demo.


Starting with a pre-turned cylinder, Marty began to carefully shape a sphere.

Thanks to the club's A/V system, everyone had a "good seat" to view the demo.

During the early stages, Marty worked with a gouge, slowly shaping each end.

He attempted to get the piece visually round before cutting it off and repositioning it.


Here is the piece repositioned between hand made cup centers.

Here, and in the next two photos, are pictures of cup centers.  This one show a live center with a cup center both on and off the live center.

An array of cup centers for both the tail stock and the head stock ends of the lathe.

After drilling a 5/8" hole, Marty uses a 3/4"-10tpi tap for the live center to fit into the cup center. 

After repositioning the piece between cup centers, Marty used a specially ground round nose scraper to finish the sphere.


Here is a close up of Marty's round nose scraper.  Note the double bevel.  Marty says the second bevel reduces grabbing.

Final sanding.

Marty's finished sphere.

Here are Marty's guidelines on:
Making Cup Centers
and
Making a Sphere

(both are PDF files)


Marty Kaminsky with one of his spheres.


Demonstration: Turning a Sphere (Using a jig) by Greg Gonsalves

For his portion, Greg Gonsalves demonstrated how to make a sphere using a jig, in this case a jig that he made himself (he makes a lot of things and they all work great!)
 

Here's a closer view of Greg's jig.  He emphasized the importance of getting the cutter aligned with the center of the headstock.  He used a spur drive to do this, and then used a locking collar on the vertical pivot arm to ensure positioning.

Participants at June's demonstrations were fascinated by the double demo.

Shown here is the initial cut using the jig.

He moved rapidly from one end of the  cylinder to the other, removing small amounts of material each time.

The sphere quickly took shape using the jig.

Both demonstrations produced perfectly round spheres, although Greg made his is less than half the time it took Marty.

Looking good!

Removing the piece so it can be reversed using cup centers.

Greg's finished. but not sanded, sphere.


Faces in the Crowd
-- Part 2 - Recipients of Show & Tell Awards (not all award recipients pictured)

Chuck Graham
1st Place, Beginner
(Show & Tell Master of Ceremonies, Bill Berry at left is shown above and in many of the following photos.)

Mike Gann
2nd & 3rd Place, Beginner

Doug Grissom
2nd Place, Intermediate

Ed Spicer
3rd Place, Intermediate

Kai Muenzer,
1st Place, Intermediate

Dave Greenawalt
3rd Place, Advanced

Glenn Ashley
2nd Place, Advanced

Larry Zarra
1st Place, Advanced

Dave Barziza
Honorable Mention, Advanced

Clyde Collier & Greg Gonsalves, Honorable Mention, Advanced

Pete Copeland
3rd Place, Enhanced/Segmented

Clyde Collier,
2nd Place, Enhanced/Segmented

Andy Chen
1ar Place, Enhanced/Segmented

Shawn Pachlhofer
2nd Place, Kits

Andy Chen
Best pf Show Award

Faces in the Crowd -- Part 3 - Miscellaneous pictures that we didn't know where else to put!  

 


 

 


 candid photography by Dave Barziza and Dale Barrack